Amazing Things About the Holy City of Medina

Medina is the second most sacred city in the world as Allah SWT‘s Prophet Muhammad SAW migrated to this holy city of Medina and spend the rest of his life there. Muslims travel to Medina to pay homage at Roza Rasool (grave of Holy Prophet SAW). Many Muslims prefer to travel in the month of Ramadan so organizers arrange different Umrah packages to assist the pilgrims.

KNOWING THE AMAZING CITY MEDINA:
Medina is a blessed city and the city’s main area is prohibited to non-Muslims. This city attracts so many pilgrims each year. Let’s review some amazing facts about Medina.

Former Name:
Medina became the seat of Muhammad SAW’s growing movement In 622. He was invited to come in “Yathrib” the former name of Medina.

Old City:
The city is eminent to have existed for over 1500 years before Muhammad traveled from Mecca.

The Base for Muslims:
In the ten years following the migration, Medina shaped the base from which Muhammad attacked and was attacked and it was from here that he trooped on to Mecca, becoming its leader without a battle.

Lava Flowed to City:
Medina was endangered by a lava flow from in 1256 AD, the last outbreak of Harrat Rahat, one of the biggest lava fields in Saudi Arabia.

Capital of Caliphate:
Even when Islamic law was established Medina continued for some years the most significant city of Islam and the de facto capital of the Caliphate.

Capital Moved to Damascus:
After the death of Ali, the fourth caliph, Muawiyya moved the capital to Damascus and the position of Medina lessened and became religious more than political.

Railroad to Medina:
Between 1904 and 1908 the Turks constructed the Hejaz railroad to Medina city from Damascus in an attempt at consolidating the empire and safeguarding Ottoman control over the obligatory Muslim journey to the nearby sacred city of Mecca.

Seal Level of City:
Medina lies 625 meters above sea level on fertile land.

Yearly Pilgrimage fills the city:
Many Muslims travel from across the world to visit Medina. This happens every year because of the yearly pilgrimage.

Prophet’s Dome:
Prophet Muhammad’s SAW home was established as a shrine. Nowadays, it is recognized as Prophet’s Dome.

Grand Mosque:
Later, this was developed into a larger masjid “Masjid-AL-Nabawi” or the Masjid of the Prophet SAW where many Muslims could worship. The masjid as well as the land is considered to be one of the most divine places in the country.

Old and biggest Graveyard:
East of the Masjid is an area with no constructions is the site of the Al-Baqi’ graveyard, the last resting place of many of the Prophet’s SAW relatives and companions.

First Mosque of Islam:
The first mosque of Islam is also situated in Medina and is known as Masjid Al-Quba, the Quba Masjid.

Change of Qibla:
Masjid al-Qiblatayn, or Masjid of the Two Qiblas, is a masjid in Medina that is traditionally important for Muslims as the site where, after the Islamic Prophet Muhammad got the command to change the direction of qibla from Jerusalem to Makah.

Native language:
The residents of Medina have a native language of Arabic.

Economy:
In addition to the income earned from accepting pilgrims, Medina has an economy based on the farming of fruit (especially Dates), vegetables, and cereals.

Famous Date Producer:
As of 1920, 139 varieties of dates were being grown in the city. Medina is particularly well known for its date palms.

Muslims around the world wish to visit this spiritual and holy city of Medina. The Dome of Prophet Muhammad SAW attracts pilgrims from across the world same as from Manchester city. Many travel organizers are providing Umrah packages 2022 Leicester to travel to Medina at a very low cost.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.